EEOC v. Tire Kingdom, Inc. ( 1996 )
[…] provided in sections 9 and 11 of the Fair Labor Standards Act
    of 1938, as amended [29 U.S.C. §§ 209, 211].
    ADEA § 7(a), 29 U.S.C. § 626(a).        The incorporation of section 9 of
    the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, ch. 676, 52 Stat. 1060, 1065,
    29 U.S.C. § 209, which in turn incorporates sections 9 and 10 of
    the Federal Trade Commission Act, ch. 311, 38 Stat. 717, 722-24
    (1914), 15 U.S.C. §§ 49, 50 (1994), provides the authority for the
    EEOC    to   subpoena    witnesses     and   documents.      Likewise,    the
    incorporation of section 11 of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 52
    Stat. at 1066-67, 29 U.S.C. § 211, gives the Commission the
    authority in ADEA cases to "investigate such facts, conditions,
    practices, or matters as [it] may deem necessary or appropriate to
    determine whether any person has violated any provision of [the]
    Act, or which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of [the]
    Act."    Fair Labor Standards Act § 11(a), 52 Stat. at 1066, 29
    U.S.C. § 211(a).    Thus, the ADEA grants the Commission broad power
    to investigate, and nothing in its language suggests that this
    power   is   dependent    upon   the   filing   of    an   employee   charge.