Richardson v. INS , 162 F.3d 1338 ( 1998 )
[…] 212(a)(2)(C)10 and not entitled to cancellation of removal under INA § 240A(a).11
    9
    In the Matter of Ralph Richardson, Respondent: In Removal Proceedings, Case #A17-
    566-876 (Immigration Court, January 1, 1998).
    10
    
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1182
    (a)(2)(A)(i)(I), 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II), & 1182(a)(2)(C) (Supp. 1998).
    11
    8 U.S.C. § 1229b (Supp. 1998). Denying cancellation of removal under INA §
    240A(a), the immigration judge found that Richardson was statutorily ineligible due to his
    cocaine-trafficking conviction, deemed an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43). 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43) (Supp. 1998). INA § 240A (a), 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) (Supp. 1998), provides that
    the “Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or
    deportable from the United States if the alien – (a) has been an alien lawfully admitted for
    permanent resident for not less than five years, (2) has resided in the United States continuously
    for seven years after having been admitted in any status, and (3) has not been convicted of any
    aggravated felony.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    7
    Richardson’s appeal of the removal order to the Board of Immigration Appeals
    (“BIA”) remains pending.12
    On February 19, 1998 and over the INS’ objections, the district court
    adopted the magistrate judge’s report and recommendations, denied the INS’