Richard S. Gallaher v. United States , 271 F. App'x 946 ( 2008 )
[…] facts that bear on [the] jurisdictional inquiry.” Engineering Contractors Ass’n v.
    Metropolitan Dade County., 
    122 F.3d 895
    , 905 (11th Cir. 1997); see West
    Peninsular Title Co. v. Palm Beach County., 
    41 F.3d 1490
    , 1492 n.4 (11th Cir.
    1995) (“Parties may not stipulate jurisdiction. And we do not say that jurisdiction
    was proper because jurisdiction was stipulated. Instead, we look to the record; we
    affirm the district court’s conclusion that the stipulated facts give rise to
    jurisdiction.” (citation omitted)).
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 228, anyone who “willfully fails to pay a support
    3
    obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State,” is subject to
    punishment if the obligation is of a specified amount and remains unpaid for a
    specified period of time. 18 U.S.C. § 228(a) and (c).
    We perceive no clear error in the district court’s determination that Gallaher