United States v. Wright , 117 F.3d 1265 ( 1997 )
[…] .)
    10
    Because we find that Congress was justified in its decision to regulate activities affecting
    the trade of machineguns, we need not decide whether § 922(o) can also be sustained by
    referring to the machinegun's special utility in the narcotics trade. See United States v. Kirk, 
    105 F.3d 997
    (Opinion of Higginbotham, J.); cf. Perez v. United States, 
    402 U.S. 146
    , 154, 
    91 S. Ct. 1357
    , 1362, 
    28 L. Ed. 2d 686
    (1971)(discussing the importance of extortionate credit transactions
    to organized crime).
    11
    Section 5861(d) makes it unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm which is
    not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." 26 U.S.C. §
    5861(d)(1989). "Firearm" is defined to include any "destructive device." 26 U.S.C. §
    5845(a)(1989).
    12
    Georgia law provides for the division of the state militia into "the organized militia, the state