MCA Television Limited v. Feltner ( 1996 )
[…] calculating damages because it awarded damages for multiple airings
    of the same episode.         He argues that, under the Copyright Act,
    statutory damages are based on each "work" infringed, rather than
    each infringement, see 17 U.S.C. § 504(c), and that if the same
    episode is aired three times, only one work has been infringed, not
    three. MCA responds that Feltner did not properly place this issue
    before the district court for determination and that, as a result,
    we cannot reach the merits of the issue.            We agree with MCA.
    Section 504(c)(1) provides that "the copyright owner may elect
    ... an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in
    the action, with respect to any one work...." (emphasis added).
    The Fifth Circuit summarized the effect of section 504(c)(1):
    Under this section, the total number of "awards" of statutory
    damages (each ranging from $500 to $20,000) that a plaintiff
    may recover in any given action depends on the number of works