MCA Television Limited v. Feltner ( 1996 )
[…] license      to     air     MCA     programs     prevented     him    from       lawfully
    broadcasting them.              As such, Feltner knew his conduct constituted
    copyright infringement.
    Feltner      also     argues    that    the    district       court   erred   in
    calculating damages because it awarded damages for each episode
    broadcast,   as    opposed    to     each    series,      as   a   separate   "work."
    Although the federal Copyright Act allows for damages based on each
    "work," see 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) (providing that "the copyright
    owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to
    recover,   instead    of    actual     damages      and    profits,    an   award   of
    statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action,
    with respect to any one work            ") (emphasis added), it does not
    define the term "work."
    The circuits that have defined "work" have held that "separate
    copyrights are not distinct "works' unless they can "live their own
    copyright life.' "        Gamma Audio & Video, Inc. v. Ean-Chea, 
    11 F.3d 1106