MCA Television Limited v. Feltner ( 1996 )
[…] This court, however, finds this established legal standard
    inapposite     because   of   statements   included   in   the   pretrial
    stipulation.     The majority observes that Feltner presented no
    evidence at trial that the 900 "showings" he stipulated to in the
    pretrial stipulation amounted to less than 900 "works" due to
    multiple telecasts of the same program. The majority contends that
    because Feltner failed to raise this issue until after the close of
    the evidence, he became estopped from raising the issue in the
    1
    The legislative history of section 504 provides:
    A single infringer of a single work is liable for a
    single amount ..., no matter how many acts of
    infringement are involved in the action and regardless
    of whether the acts were separate, isolated, or
    occurred in a related series.
    H.R.Rep. No. 1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., at 162 (1976),
    reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5778.
    district court and from asserting error in that regard on appeal.2
    The majority decision represents an erroneous interpretation of the