First Union National Bank v. Hall , 123 F.3d 1374 ( 1997 )
[…] 928 F.2d 1077
    , 1083 (11th
    Cir.1991). In Victor Hotel, we held that the D'Oench, Duhme doctrine barred a debtor from
    asserting claims and defenses against a wholly-owned subsidiary of a failed thrift, which
    subsidiary had been wholly transferred to a second thrift by the Federal Savings and Loan
    Insurance Corporation (FSLIC). We found no error in the district court's holding that the second
    thrift, as successor-in-interest to FSLIC, was also protected by the doctrine. See 
    id.
    9
    The D'Oench, Duhme doctrine has been codified at 
    12 U.S.C. § 1823
    (e)(1), which provides:
    No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC]
    in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, ... shall
    be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement—
    (A) is in writing,
    (B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an
    adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the
    acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
    (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or
    its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board
    or committee, and
    6
    Hall initially contends that First Union, as the FDIC's transferee, is not protected by the
    D'Oench, Duhme doctrine because that doctrine has been preempted by Congress' passage of the
    Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA"), Pub.L. No.