First Union National Bank v. Hall , 123 F.3d 1374 ( 1997 )
[…] "judicial economy, convenience, and fairness." At no point did the court state that it lacked subject
    matter jurisdiction and nowhere did it cite section 1447(c). The court clearly stated that it believed
    it had supplemental jurisdiction to hear the First Union-Hall claims under section 1367, if it
    6
    See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1367
     (1994).
    4
    exercised its discretion to do so. We therefore find that the district court based its remand order on
    its decision not to exercise its discretion to hear a supplemental claim, and not pursuant to section
    1447(c).
    The FDIC removal statute, 
    12 U.S.C. § 1819
    , also provides that the FDIC "may appeal any
    order of remand entered by any United States district court." 
    12 U.S.C. § 1819
    (b)(2)(C). We have
    held that, in cases to which the FDIC is a party, this section establishes an independent exception
    to the general rule of nonreviewability of remand orders contained in § 1447(d). See FDIC v. S &
    I 85-1, Ltd., 
    22 F.3d 1070