Doe v. Chiles ( 1998 )
[…] I concur in Chief Judge Hatchett’s excellent opinion in this case. I write separately
    to explain additionally why, in my view, the Supreme Court’s decision in Suter v. Artist
    M., 
    503 U.S. 347
     (1992), does not mandate the conclusion that the Medicaid Act’s
    reasonable promptness mandate, § 1396a(a)(8), may not be enforced under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    .
    In Suter, the Supreme Court held that plaintiffs could not enforce the reasonable
    efforts provision of the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980
    30
    (“AACWA”), 
    42 U.S.C. § 671
    (a)(15). That section provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n
    order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved
    by the Secretary which . . . provides that, in each case, reasonable efforts will be made
    (A) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for
    removal of the child from his home, and (B) to make it possible for the child to return to
    his home.”