Doe v. Chiles ( 1998 )
[…] Once a state elects to
    provide a service, that service becomes part of the state Medicaid plan and
    is subject to the requirements of Federal law.
    includes aggressive, consistent implementation of a program of specialized
    and generic training, treatment, health services and related services . . . ,
    that is directed toward--
    (i) The acquisition of the behaviors necessary for the client to function with
    as much self determination and independence as possible; and
    (ii) The prevention or deceleration of regression or loss of current optimal
    functional status.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 483.440
    (a)(1)(i)-(ii) (1996). The ICF/DD program is restricted to individuals
    with sufficiently severe mental retardation and related conditions. It is not designed for
    “generally independent clients who are able to function with little supervision or in the
    absence of a continuous active treatment program.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 483.440
    (a)(2) (1996).
    3
    See also Appellants’ Reply Br. at 2 (appellants “did not dispute the occurrence
    and length of delays”).
    4
    In December 1992, the district court dismissed defendant Lawton Chiles, the