James H. Pugh, Jr. v. Comm. IRS , 213 F.3d 1324 ( 2000 )
[…] 2)        Increase in Basis.
    The real sticking point, of course, is not whether Pugh can include Epoch's COD income as an item
    of income, but whether he can take a personal capital loss deduction boosted by his share of that same COD
    income. Pugh's loss deduction is determined with reference to his basis;14 the question thus is whether Pugh
    can increase his basis to reflect the passed-through COD income.
    In general, S corporation shareholders' initial basis corresponds to their cost of the stock plus capital
    contributions. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 1011-1016; 11 Jacob Mertens, Law of Fed. Income Taxation § 41B:147.
    Shareholders' basis in their S corporation stock increases by "the items of income described in subparagraph
    (A) of section 1366(a)(1)" and decreases by "the items of loss and deduction described in subparagraph (A)
    of section 1366(a)(1)." 26 U.S.C. § 1367(a). These "items of income" include not only gross income but also
    other types of income, including tax-exempt income. See 26 U.S.C. § 1366(a)(1); 
    Farley, 202 F.3d at 206
    ;
    
    Witzel, 200 F.3d at 498