James H. Pugh, Jr. v. Comm. IRS , 213 F.3d 1324 ( 2000 )
[…] of tax-exempt income, COD income is never distributed to shareholders with a corresponding reduction in
    basis.11 This distinction is not supported by the plain language of the Code, which simply designates
    provides the mechanism by which the shareholder attribute (suspended losses) will be subject to the existing
    corporate attribute reduction regime under 108(b)(2)(A)."). Because Pugh possessed no suspended losses,
    we need not today reach the issue of how to treat an S corporation shareholder's suspended losses.
    9
    See 26 U.S.C. § 1366(b) (pass-through income is characterized "as if such item were realized directly
    from the source from which realized by the corporation").
    10
    The Tenth Circuit appears to consider that COD income cannot pass through to shareholders without
    suspended losses, as shown by its affirmance in Nelson, where the shareholder had no suspended losses, and