United States v. Trevayne D. Jones , 608 F. App'x 748 ( 2015 )
[…] defendants also argue that the government failed to prove that they agreed to enter
    into an overarching agreement with persons in Atlanta to steal and cash stolen
    checks. They assert that the proof offered at trial showed, if anything, that multiple
    conspiracies existed to steal checks from an Atlanta Post Office, and that these
    conspiracies formed a “rimless wheel” or “hub-and-spoke” conspiracy -- with each
    separate conspiracy having a connection only to the central operator and not to the
    other conspiracies. These arguments are unconvincing.
    Section 641 of Title 18 of the United States Code criminalizes
    “embezzl[ing], steal[ing], purloin[ing], or knowingly convert[ing] to his use or the
    use of another . . . any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United
    States or of any department or agency thereof.” To sustain a conviction for
    conspiracy to embezzle public monies, the government must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt: (1) “the existence of an agreement to achieve an unlawful
    objective”; (2) “the defendant’s knowing and voluntary participation in the