United States v. Nine Hundred Sixty Thousand Dollars in U.S. Currency , 307 F. App'x 251 ( 2006 )
[…] for proportionality and mitigation of forfeiture, as well as his entitlement to and
    ownership of the Defendant currency.” In the same order, the district court denied
    the Government’s renewed motion to dismiss, which again asserted that Martinez
    lacked standing to contest the forfeiture. The district court found that:
    Martinez has stated under oath, at his deposition, that the Defendant currency
    was payment to him from Rubalcaba for 60 tons of marble purchased from
    Martinez’s marble company, Retalmar. Documents regarding the sale of
    1
    Section 1595a(c)(1)(A) provides that: “Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to
    be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows: (1) The
    merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it (A) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported
    or introduced.”
    2
    The Government contends that the defendant currency was transmitted in violation of
    the laws of the United States, Mexico and Colombia. In support of its position, the United States