Norman Hobbs v. Blue Cross Blue Shield , 270 F.3d 1324 ( 2001 )
[…] compensatory and punitive damages as well as injunctive relief against Blue Cross
    for its failure to comply with Alabama Code § 27-51-1. They filed the complaint
    individually and as representatives of a class of similarly situated Alabama
    physicians and physician assistants.
    Hobbs and Irvine alleged that Blue Cross refused to include a provision in its
    health insurance policies for the payment of medical or surgical services provided
    by licensed physician assistants in violation of 
    Ala. Code § 27-51-1
    (a). That
    statute provides in pertinent part:
    An insurance policy or contract providing for third-party
    payment or prepayment of health or medical expenses
    shall include a provision for the payment to a supervising
    physician for necessary medical or surgical services that
    are provided by a licensed physician assistant practicing
    under the supervision of the physician, and pursuant to
    the rules, regulations, and parameters for physician
    assistants, if the policy or contract pays for the same care
    3
    and treatment provided by a licensed physician or doctor
    of osteopathy.
    
    Ala. Code § 27-51-1
    (a).
    Hobbs and Irvine are citizens of Alabama. Blue Cross is a not-for-profit
    corporation having its principal place of business in Birmingham, Alabama. Thus,
    Hobbs and Irvine’s state law claim is not removable under the district court’s