Ohio National Life Assurance Corp. v. Langkau Ex Rel. Estate of Langkau , 353 F. App'x 244 ( 2009 )
[…] , 1230 (11th Cir. 2006). Courts interpret contracts
    consistent with the intent of the parties. Siegel v. Whitaker, 
    946 So.2d 1079
    ,
    1083-84 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006).
    Pursuant to Florida law, “[a]ny individual of legal capacity may procure or
    effect an insurance contract on his or her own life or body for the benefit of any
    person. . . .” Fla. Stat § 627.404(1) (2009).1 Florida law further provides that “no
    1
    It is noteworthy that 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.404
    (1) is discussed as amended effective July 1,
    2008. Compare 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.404
    (1) (2008) with 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.404
    (1) (2009). The
    amendments were “intended to clarify existing law.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.404
     (2009), Amendment
    19
    person shall procure” insurance on the life of another individual “unless the
    benefits under [the policy] are payable to . . . any person having, at the time such
    contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.” 
    Id.
     An
    insurable interest “arises whenever a potential beneficiary has a cognizable
    interest, whether pecuniary or arising from natural affection, in the life of the
    insured.” Brockton v. S. Life and Health Ins. Co., 
    556 So.2d 1138
    , 1139 (Fla.
    Dist. Ct.