Ohio National Life Assurance Corp. v. Langkau Ex Rel. Estate of Langkau , 353 F. App'x 244 ( 2009 )
[…] Lopez v. Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    406 So.2d 1155
    , 1158 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1981) (“It
    is assumed that the existence of such an insurable interest will counterbalance any
    temptation that might otherwise exist for a beneficiary to murder the insured for
    insurance proceeds.”).
    Neither statutory nor Florida common law appear to preclude a person who
    obtains an insurance policy in his own life from naming a beneficiary or assignee
    with no insurable interest. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.404
    (1). This is consistent with
    another statutory provision that “[a]n individual has an insurable interest in his or
    her own life, body, and health.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.404
    (2)(b)(1). However, we have
    Notes.
    20
    discovered no Florida case explicitly holding that one may insure his own life for
    the benefit of another having no insurable interest therein.
    A.     Stipulation of Law