United States v. Mario Estrella , 758 F.3d 1239 ( 2014 )
[…] USSG § 2L1.2,
    comment. (n.1(B)(iii)). Mr. Estrella argues that his conviction (1) has no element
    requiring the use of “physical” force as defined in Johnson v. United States, 
    559 U.S. 133
    , 
    130 S. Ct. 1265
     (2010) (the quantum-of-force requirement), and (2) has
    no element requiring that the force used, attempted, or threatened be directed
    against a person (the against-a-person requirement).
    The District Court based the enhancement on Mr. Estrella’s prior conviction
    under 
    Fla. Stat. § 790.19
    , which provides:
    Whoever wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws
    any missile or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which
    would produce death or great bodily harm, at, within, or in any public
    or private building, occupied or unoccupied, or public or private bus
    13
    Case: 12-15815     Date Filed: 07/10/2014    Page: 14 of 28
    or any train, locomotive, railway car, caboose, cable railway car,
    street railway car, monorail car, or vehicle of any kind which is being
    used or occupied by any person, or any boat, vessel, ship, or barge
    lying in or plying the waters of this state, or aircraft flying through the
    airspace of this state shall be guilty of a felony of the second
    degree . . . .
    The only two elements that might equate, either in isolation or when considered
    together, to an element requiring the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
    physical force against a person are (1) the element regarding the type of structure