A.P. v. Edward Feaver , 293 F. App'x 635 ( 2008 )
[…] 11, 1998. Several months later, a second abuse report was made to the hotline on
    March 22, 1999, alleging that N.M. and R.M. had also been sexually abused during
    the time that they had lived in the Calhoun home. A 2-day investigation verified
    that there was child-on-child sexual abuse occurring in the home, and the
    remaining children were removed on March 25, 1999.
    III.
    Each of the 40 claims dismissed by the district court was dismissed pursuant
    to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which
    55
    See 
    Fla. Stat. § 415.504
     (requiring anyone “who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect,
    that a child is an abused, abandoned, or neglected child” to report “such knowledge or suspicion
    to the department”).
    30
    relief can be granted. A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) should be granted
    when a defendant is found to be immune from suit due to qualified immunity. See
    Williams v. Bd. of Regents, 
    477 F.3d 1282