A.P. v. Edward Feaver , 293 F. App'x 635 ( 2008 )
[…] systemic crisis, and nowhere was this more evident than in District 10. A yearly
    staff turnover rate of 80% and a dearth of adequate placements spawned a rapidly
    increasing number of severely overcrowded homes with little supervision by the
    Department.7 Burdened by caseloads that were between two and eight times the
    6
    According to the complaint, in placing dependent children in foster homes, the Department and
    District 10 failed to heed the requirements of the following statutory and regulatory provisions:
    
    Fla. Stat. § 39.001
    (1)(I) (1998) (children should be placed in licensed foster home with “custody,
    care, and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given by the
    parents” and which is drug and alcohol free), 
    Fla. Stat. § 39.001
    (1)(m) (disruptions to a child’s
    education should be minimized), 
    Fla. Stat. § 39.001
    (3)(c) (children should be placed in “[a] safe
    and nurturing environment which will preserve a sense of personal dignity and integrity”), Fla.
    Admin. Code Ann. r. 65C-13.010(5)(g) (1995) (child counselor will visit a child placed in foster
    care at least once per month), Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 65C-13.010(1)(b)(6) (foster parents
    obligated to see that children receive adequate medical service), Fla. Admin.