First Specialty Insurance v. 633 Partners, Ltd. , 300 F. App'x 777 ( 2008 )
[…] the Policy “was the only assault and battery exclusion used by First Specialty on
    policies issued by General Binding Authority agents.” R2-59, Exh. B. at 2.
    Appellants contend that this statement does not prove that the exclusion was a
    “usual term” of First Specialty’s commercial liability policies because there is no
    indication that the exclusion was commonly included in all of its policies. Though
    we could find no Florida case law addressing what would constitute a “usual term,”
    the language in § 627.420 discussing “the usual terms of the policy as to which the
    binder was given” appears to contemplate that it would be “usual” for the specific
    type of policy being issued rather than for all policies in general. See Fla. Stat.
    § 627.420 (emphasis added). Since First Specialty adequately showed that it