United States v. Deangelo Mitchell , 420 F. App'x 920 ( 2011 )
[…] Turning to Count 2, Mitchell argues that the government did not present
    sufficient evidence to prove that the victim, Luis Tablas, suffered serious bodily
    injury, thereby precluding a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6). For the
    purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6), “serious bodily injury” means a bodily injury
    involving (a) a substantial risk of death; (b) extreme physical pain; (c) protracted
    and obvious disfigurement; or (d) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a
    bodily member, organ, or mental faculty. 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3); 18 U.S.C.
    3
    § 113(b)(2) (“As used in this subsection . . . the term ‘serious bodily injury’ has the
    meaning given that term in section 1365 of this title.”).
    Based on the evidence presented at trial, we find that a reasonable fact finder
    could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Tablas’s injury involved a
    substantial risk of death or extreme physical pain. The jury was free to credit the
    testimony of Dr.