United States v. Deangelo Mitchell , 420 F. App'x 920 ( 2011 )
[…] (1)       the district court erred on Double Jeopardy grounds when it
    denied his motion to vacate his Count 1 conviction under 18
    U.S.C. § 113(a)(4), because it is a lesser-included offense of his
    Count 2 conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6);
    (2)       sufficient evidence did not exist to support his Count 2
    conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6) because the government
    did not prove that the victim suffered serious bodily injury, a
    requirement under that provision;
    (3)       the district court erred in denying his motion for a new trial
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 113(a) provides in relevant part:
    (a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
    United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
    (1) Assault with intent to commit murder, by imprisonment for not more
    than twenty years. . . .
    (4) Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by a fine under this title or
    imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. . . .
    (6) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or
    imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
    2
    based on newly discovered evidence; and
    (4)    the district court’s imposition of an above-Guidelines sentence
    was unreasonable.
    Initially, we note that the government concedes that, under the jury
    instructions given in this case, Mitchell’s Count 1 conviction for assault by
    striking, beating, or wounding under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4) was a lesser-included
    offense of his Count 2 conviction for assault resulting in serious bodily injury
    under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6). The district court thus erred in denying Mitchell’s
    post-conviction motion to vacate his Count 1 conviction and six-month sentence
    under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4), which we now vacate. See United States v. Boyd,
    
    131 F.3d 951