CFTR v. Trinity Financial Group , 178 F.3d 1132 ( 1999 )
[…] , 1334 (5th Cir.1978).
    The district court also ordered Appellants to disgorge all profits obtained from January 1, 1990, to
    September 29, 1997, the date of the order. None of the parties disputes the propriety of disgorgement as an
    equitable remedy. Nevertheless, the CFTC has the burden of proving the disgorgement figure reasonably
    approximates the amount of unjust enrichment. See CFTC v. American Metals Exchange Corp., 
    991 F.2d 71
    , 79 (3d Cir.1993) ("[T]he district court should keep in mind the limitation placed on its equitable powers
    4
    Section 6(c) of the Act and CFTC Rule 3.31 are companion provisions to Rule 3.10. See 
    7 U.S.C. § 9
    (authorizing the CFTC to seek to prohibit from future trading any person who "has willfully made any
    false or misleading statement of a material fact in any registration application or any report filed with the
    Commission"); 
    17 C.F.R. § 3.31
     (requiring the reporting of any deficiencies, inaccuracies, or changes in
    prior registration statements).
    by this requirement that there be a relationship between the amount of disgorgement and the amount of
    ill-gotten gain."); SEC v. First City Fin.