CFTR v. Trinity Financial Group , 178 F.3d 1132 ( 1999 )
[…] person, failed to act in good faith and knowingly induced the acts constituting the violations at Trinity and
    Carrington.
    While not challenging the district court's findings of fraud at Trinity and Carrington, Wuensch
    maintains on appeal that there was insufficient evidence he aided, abetted, or deliberately ignored the fraud
    there. Under Section 13(a) of the Act, an individual is liable as an aider and abettor if he "willfully aids,
    abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the commission of, a violation of any of the provisions of
    [the Act or CFTC Rules]." 7 U.S.C. § 13c(a). Under Section 13(b) of the Act, an individual is liable as a
    controlling person if he "directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated [the Act or CFTC Rules].
    In such action, the Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith
    or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation." 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b).
    Wuensch hired supervisory personnel with industry experience limited to firms with a history of sales
    fraud. Out of Carrington's 32 APs, 23 previously worked for firms disciplined for sales practice fraud, and