American Manufacturers v. Tison Hog , 182 F.3d 1284 ( 1999 )
[…] 24-7 and concluded that there was undisputed evidence of fraud that excused
    American from liability.
    Instead of applying this insurance law, however, the district court should have
    applied Georgia surety law. The surety bonds in this case are surety contracts that are
    4
    The insurance section of the Georgia Code defines an insurance contract as “a
    contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one
    undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified amount or benefits upon determinable
    contingencies,” see O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2(2), and an insurer as “any person engaged as indemnitor,
    surety, or contractor who issues insurance, annuity or endowment contracts, subscriber
    certificates, or other contracts of insurance. . . .” See O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2(4).
    10
    not governed exclusively by the insurance law of Georgia. Although the insurance
    code section does refer to a “surety” within the definition of a possible insurer, see