American Manufacturers v. Tison Hog , 182 F.3d 1284 ( 1999 )
[…] regulate the entire livestock trading industry when passing the PSA.2
    The final type of preemption is conflict preemption and it requires some
    additional discussion. This type of preemption occurs either when “it is impossible
    to comply with both state and federal law, or where the state law stands as an obstacle
    to the accomplishment of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.” Silkwood v.
    Kerr-McGee Corp., 
    464 U.S. 238
    , 248, 
    104 S. Ct. 615
    , 621 (1984) (citations omitted).
    1
    Section 228c provides that “No requirement of any State . . . with respect to the
    bonding of packers or prompt payment by packers for livestock purchases may be enforced upon
    any packer operating in compliance with the bonding provisions under section 204 of this
    title....” 7 U.S.C. § 228c. It also provides, however, that “this section shall not preclude a State
    from enforcing a requirement, with respect to payment for livestock purchased by a packer at a
    stockyard subject to this chapter, which is not in conflict with this chapter or regulations
    thereunder. . .” Id. As a result, on its face, this section only preempts certain types of
    inconsistent state laws.
    2
    We note that there are some areas in the industry that Congress did not mean to
    regulate and where state law continues to apply. See, e.g., Adams v. Greeson, 
    300 F.2d 555