Bishop v. Reno , 210 F.3d 1295 ( 2000 )
[…] States court of appeals for the circuit where the transferee is imprisoned at the time of the Parole
    Commission's determination has jurisdiction for an appeal therefrom. See 18 U.S.C. §
    4106A(b)(2)(A); Trevino-Casares v. U.S. Parole Comm'n, 
    992 F.2d 1068
    , 1069, 1070 (10th Cir.
    1993) (explaining that, because the Parole Commission translates the transferee's foreign
    17
    consistent with the Treaty in establishing procedure in the United States for
    administering foreign sentences. Section 3244 provides:
    When a treaty is in effect between the United States and a foreign country
    providing for the transfer of convicted offenders—
    (1) the country in which the offender was convicted shall
    have exclusive jurisdiction and competence over
    proceedings seeking to challenge, modify, or set aside
    sentence into an imprisonment release date and supervised release under § 4106A(b)(1)(A), "it is
    in procedure, substance, and effect tantamount to the imposition of a federal sentence," and thus,