Bishop v. Reno , 210 F.3d 1295 ( 2000 )
[…] a surrogate sentence that complies with United States penal law for service in this country is the
    BOP's implementation of that sentence of the convicted transferee with its determination of
    foreign and domestic good-time credits in accordance with 
    18 U.S.C. § 3624
    (a), (b). See 
    18 U.S.C. § 4105
    (c)(1); Ajala v. United States Parole Comm'n, 
    997 F.2d 651
    , 656 (9th Cir. 1993)
    ("[T]he calculation and award of foreign and domestic credits is not part of the [Parole]
    Commission's § 4106A determination, but is a matter for the Bureau of Prisons."); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 4105
    (a) ("[A]n offender serving a sentence of imprisonment in a foreign country
    transferred to the custody of the Attorney General shall remain in the custody of the Attorney
    General under the same conditions and for the same period of time as an offender who had been
    committed to the custody of the Attorney General by a court of the United States for the period
    of time imposed by the sentencing court."). Pursuant to § 4105(c)(1), "the application of service
    credits is governed by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3624
    (a), which indicates, uncontroversially, that such credits
    are applied to the sentence of confinement the prisoner is serving." Trevino-Casares, 
    992 F.2d at 1072