Ritch v. Robinson-Humphrey Co. , 210 F.3d 1340 ( 2000 )
[…] the light most favorable to the Ritches, this Court finds that judgment as a
    matter of law was properly granted.
    B.
    Consequently, the Court’s primary focus on review pertains to the
    Ritches’ claim under the Alabama Securities Act. This Court reviews the
    district court’s imposition of the causation element in the Alabama Securities
    Act, a question of law, de novo. See Kahn v. Smith Barney Shearson Inc.,
    
    115 F.3d 930
    , 932 (11th Cir. 1997)(questions of law reviewed de novo).
    Section 8-6-19 of the Alabama Securities Act provides:
    4
    (a) Any person who:
    (1) Sells or offers to sell a security in violation of any provision
    of this article or of any rule or order imposed under this article or
    of any condition imposed under this article, or
    (2) Sells or offers to sell a security by means of any untrue
    statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material
    fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of
    the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the
    buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not
    sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the
    exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth
    or omission,
    is liable to the person buying the security from him who may
    bring an action to recover the consideration paid for the security,
    together with interest at six percent per year from the date of
    payment, court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees, less the
    amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender
    of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.
    Damages are the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender
    less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it and
    interest at six percent per year from the date of disposition.
    The Ritches argued that Robinson-Humphrey violated the Alabama
    Securities Commission’s Rule 830-X-3-.12 (“Suitability of
    Recommendations”), which provides:
    Every dealer, investment adviser and every associated person