Monarch Tile Inc. v. City of Florence , 212 F.3d 1219 ( 2000 )
[…] is insufficient to invoke CERCLA liability for clean-up costs.”); Lisa G. Dwyer, Note, Relief from
    CERCLA’s ‘Rock and a Hard Place’: The Asset Conservation, Lender Liability and Deposit
    Insurance Protection Act, 
    3 Envtl. Law. 859
    , 866 (1997) (noting that the Act’s definition of
    “‘participation in management’ . . . specifically rejects the Eleventh Circuit’s definition in Fleet
    Factors.”).
    5
    CERCLA contains a smattering of exceptions to this broad liability for
    owners, one of which is the “secured creditor” exception carved out in 
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (20)(A). The last sentence of that subsection states that the term “owner or
    operator” does not “include a person, who, without participating in the
    management of a vessel or facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect
    his security interest in the vessel or facility.” That clause is very much at issue in
    this case. Appellant argues that the district court erroneously held that Appellee
    could qualify for this exception. Appellee, not surprisingly, sees it the other way.