Capital Asset Research Corp. v. Roger Finnegan , 216 F.3d 1268 ( 2000 )
[…] that the failure to seek attorneys’ fees in a pleading is a defect depriving the district
    court of subject matter jurisdiction. To the contrary, the Advisory Committee notes
    state that such damages are “typically” to be claimed in a pleading. Moreover, a
    failure to plead is rarely, if ever, a jurisdictional defect. Rather, both the text of Rule
    15(a) and the cases indicate that leave to amend pleadings shall be freely given when
    justice so requires. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a). Indeed, even jurisdictional defects may
    often be cured by amendment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of
    jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”).
    Contrary to Capital Asset’s argument that the failure to plead entitlement to
    such fees is a defect depriving the district court of subject matter jurisdiction, Rule
    54(c) expressly provides that “every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the