Ned L. Siegel v. Theresa Lepore ( 2000 )
[…] period for the county canvassing boards to report, there is another serious obstacle
    to a voter using the Florida election contest procedures to secure a manual recount
    in that voter’s county. Except in cases of outright fraud, bribery, or other
    112
    corruption, or the ineligibility for office of the successful candidate, Florida law
    requires that anyone filing an election contest show that correction of the problem
    complained about would change the results of the election. See Fla. Stat. §
    102.168(3)(c) (“Receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of
    legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election.”) &
    (3)(e) (“Any other cause or allegation which, if sustained, would show that a
    person other than the successful candidate was the person duly nominated or
    elected to the office.”). If the voter cannot show that the constitutional violation he