Ned L. Siegel v. Theresa Lepore ( 2000 )
[…] authority to the States to regulate the election of Presidential electors,” but that this
    does not give states the power to impose unconstitutional burdens on the right to
    vote); Williams v. Rhodes, 
    393 U.S. 23
    , 29, 
    89 S. Ct. 5
    , 9 (1968) (stating that the
    Senators and Representatives to which the State may be entitled in
    the Congress: but no Senator or Representative, or Person holding
    an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall be
    appointed an Elector.
    2
    3 U.S.C. § 5 provides:
    If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day
    fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination
    of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or
    any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or
    procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least
    six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such
    determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day,
    and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the
    electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of
    the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as
    hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors
    appointed by such State is concerned.
    32
    extensive powers granted to the states to pass laws regulating the selection of
    electors is subject to the limitation that these powers “may not be exercised in a
    way that violates other specific provisions of the Constitution”); Duncan v.
    Poythress, 
    657 F.2d 691