United States v. 1461 West 42nd Street, Hialeah , 251 F.3d 1329 ( 2001 )
[…] rents and profits, as well as loss of use damages, if any, of which the claimants were deprived during the
    illegal seizure period, and ordered an evidentiary hearing to determine the amount of damages. See United
    States v. 1461 West 42nd St., Miami, Fla., 
    998 F.Supp. 1438
     (S.D.Fla.1998).
    Upon reconsideration, on April 21, 1998, the district court rejected its prior ruling, which had
    awarded claimants damages for loss of use, as barred by sovereign immunity, and held that only a
    3
    Section 2465 provides:
    Upon the entry of judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit
    property seized under any Act of Congress, such property shall be returned forthwith to
    the claimant or his agent; but if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure,
    the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and the claimant shall not,
    in such case, be entitled to costs, nor shall the person who made the seizure, nor the
    prosecutor, be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution.
    disgorgement of property via the return of rents and profits was an acceptable remedy under Good. On March
    10, 1999, the district court issued a damages order awarding Ridgewood and MR&F damages for rents and