O'Ferrell v. United States , 253 F.3d 1257 ( 2001 )
[…] Id. at 1302
    .
    Alternatively, the District Court found no evidence that Agent Bodziak had acted
    recklessly in failing to consult sources other than the FBI typewriter standards file
    and the representative from Brother Industries. See 
    id. at 1303
    . For both of these
    reasons, the Bodziak finding set forth in the Brannan affidavit was found by the
    District Court not to have been recklessly false.
    With respect to the asserted detention and conversion of plaintiffs’ property,
    the District Court noted that 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    (c) precludes FTCA liability with
    respect to “[a]ny claim arising in respect of . . . the detention of any goods or
    merchandise by any officer of customs or excise or any other law-enforcement
    officer.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    (c) (West 2000). The District Court relied on this
    court’s opinion in Schlaebitz v. United States, 
    924 F.2d 193
    , 195 (11th Cir. 1991),
    holding that suits “based on the detention of goods by law enforcement officers in