O'Ferrell v. United States , 253 F.3d 1257 ( 2001 )
[…] (“FTCA”), 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 2671-2680
     – the statute which, by waiving the sovereign
    immunity of the United States, imposes tort liability on the United States in
    circumstances in which, under the law of the relevant state or territory, a private
    person would be liable; the tort liability of the United States is, however, narrowly
    9
    limited, Congress having exempted from liability any claims under several
    specified headings – e.g., (and of particular importance in the case at bar) “libel,”
    “slander,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    (h), “detention of any goods or merchandise by any
    officer of customs or excise or any other law-enforcement officer,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    (c), and any claims “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to
    exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency
    or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be
    abused.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    (a). One set of the O’Ferrells’ FTCA claims charged
    that federal agents had fed to the media quantities of inculpatory information,
    much of it false. Other sets of claims charged that federal officials had, in the