O'Ferrell v. United States , 253 F.3d 1257 ( 2001 )
[…] O’Ferrell appeal documents and the bomber documents was recklessly made.
    2. Conversion and Detention of Property.
    Mr. O’Ferrell and Ms. Martin claim that some of their personal property was
    not returned to them even after it was determined that the property was of no
    evidentiary value in the mail bombing investigation. But their attempt to attribute
    liability to the government for this detention is foreclosed by our decision in
    Schlaebitz. We there held that the government had immunity from claims of
    conversion and detention of personal property under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    (c). Section
    2680(c) exempts from FTCA liability “[a]ny claim arising in respect of the
    assessment or collection of any tax or customs duty, or the detention of any goods,
    merchandise, or other property by an officer of customs or excise or any other law-
    enforcement officer.” We held, in Schlaebitz, that “any other law-enforcement
    officer” is not limited to officials assisting the customs or tax collection, but
    includes “officers in other agencies performing their proper duties.” Schlaebitz,
    28
    
    924 F.2d at 194