O'Ferrell v. United States , 253 F.3d 1257 ( 2001 )
[…] O’Ferrell and Ms. Martin contend that the District Court erred in
    granting summary judgment with respect to their claim that FBI agents made
    illegal threats in the course of interrogation. Appellants state that they were
    threatened with “the electric chair” if they did not confess. First Amended
    Complaint at ¶ 20. Further, FBI agents are said to have told Mr. O’Ferrell that at
    one point he was “in the sights of their high powered rifles.” Appellants’ Brief at
    24. As noted above (footnote 5, supra), the District Court concluded that this
    claim was barred by 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    (a) which precludes “[a]ny claim . . . based
    upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
    discretionary function or duty on the part of . . . an employee of the government,
    whether or not the discretion involved be abused.”           Determining whether
    challenged government conduct is protected by the discretionary exception of §
    2680(a) requires a court to address two questions. First, a court must look to the
    nature of the challenged conduct and decide whether the conduct “violated a