United States v. David Henson McNab, Robert D. Blandford ( 2003 )
[…] words for their meaning.”). “[T]o determine the common usage or ordinary
    meaning of a term, courts often turn to dictionary definitions for guidance.” See
    CBS Inc., 
    245 F.3d at 1223
    .
    Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary provides several definitions of
    law, including “a binding custom or practice of a community: a rule of conduct or
    action prescribed or formally recognized as binding or enforced by a controlling
    authority” and “the whole body of such customs, practices, or rules.” Merriam
    15
    Section 3371(d) provides in full, “The terms ‘law,’ ‘treaty,’ ‘regulation,’ and ‘Indian
    tribal law’ mean laws, treaties, regulations or Indian tribal laws which regulate the taking,
    possession, importation, exportation, transportation, or sale of fish or wildlife or plants.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 3371
    (d).
    We read the word “law” to refer to laws “which regulate the taking, possession,
    importation, exportation, transportation, or sale of fish or wildlife or plants,” and the word
    “treaty” to refer to treaties “which regulate the taking, possession, importation, exportation,
    transportation, or sale of fish or wildlife or plants,” and so forth.
    14
    Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 659 (Frederick C. Mish et al. eds., 10th ed.
    1996). Under these broad definitions of the word “law,” the phrase “any foreign
    law” incorporates the Honduran decrees and regulations at issue. See United