United States v. Terrance Matthews , 411 F.3d 1210 ( 2005 )
[…] then.” Given that several of the conspirators testified to substantial personal use of
    cocaine, marijuana, and ecstasy, any unfair prejudice resulting from this brief
    exchange could not possibly have “substantially outweighed” the probative value
    of the conversation. Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion by
    refusing to exclude the conversation on this ground.
    IV.
    We next address Matthews’s claim that there was insufficient evidence to
    convict him under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1512
    (b)(1), which provides in relevant part that
    28
    “[w]hoever knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another
    person, or attempts to do so, . . . with intent to influence, delay, or prevent the
    testimony of any person in an official proceeding shall be fined . . . or imprisoned
    not more than ten years, or both.” The indictment charged Matthews with both
    “intimidation” and “corrupt persuasion”; however, because the jury was instructed
    as to intimidation only, we will review the sufficiency of the evidence on that