United States v. Terrance Matthews , 411 F.3d 1210 ( 2005 )
[…] That’s why that evidence was
    introduced and that’s why it was before you for your consideration.
    
    Id. at 62-63
    .
    The jury convicted Matthews on all counts—one count of conspiracy to
    distribute five or more kilograms of cocaine and two counts of obstruction of
    justice by intimidation of a witness.
    II.
    Matthews first argues that the district court erred in admitting two telephone
    conversations—one between Jason Moore and Farrell Alston, and one between
    Matthews and Alston—because the recordings were not sealed in compliance with
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2518
    (8)(a). In relevant part, that subsection provides:
    The recording of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic
    communication under this subsection shall be done in such a way as
    will protect the recording from editing or other alterations.
    Immediately upon the expiration of the period of the order, or
    extensions thereof, such recordings shall be made available to the
    22
    judge issuing such order and sealed under his directions. . . . The
    presence of the seal provided for by this subsection, or a satisfactory
    explanation for the absence thereof, shall be a prerequisite for the use
    or disclosure of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic
    communication or evidence derived therefrom . . . .
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The relevant order authorizing the interception of wiretap
    communications, entered on March 16, 2001, provided that it would terminate