D'ANGELO v. School Bd. of Polk County, Fla. , 497 F.3d 1203 ( 2007 )
[…] Kathleen High. The school did not compare favorably with other high schools in
    Polk County and had received a “D” grade on the Florida Comprehensive
    2
    Assessment Test. D’Angelo made improvements and, within one year, raised the
    assessment score to a “C” grade.
    After he learned that the school would not receive additional staff or
    funding, D’Angelo explored converting the school to charter status. Florida law
    provides that “[c]harter schools shall be part of the state’s program of public
    education.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 1002.33
    (1). “An application for a conversion charter
    school shall be made by the district school board, the principal, teachers, parents,
    and/or the school advisory council . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 1002.33(3)(b). Charter conversion
    requires the support of at least 50 percent of the teachers employed at the school.
    Id.
    Beginning in the spring of 2003, D’Angelo took several steps toward charter
    conversion.