Wright v. Everson , 543 F.3d 649 ( 2008 )
[…] notice-and-comment rulemaking, or by some other indication of a comparable
    congressional intent.” 
    Id. at 227
    , 
    121 S. Ct. at 2171
    ; but see Ala. Power Co. v.
    11
    U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 
    307 F.3d 1300
    , 1312-13 (11th Cir. 2002) (noting that a
    settlement agreement was far removed from notice-and-comment rulemaking and
    any other circumstances reasonably suggesting that Congress thought deference
    was proper, but declining to determine whether Chevron deference was
    appropriate).
    To determine whether 
    31 C.F.R. § 10.7
    (c)(1)(viii) is valid, we begin by
    reviewing the statute it implements, 
    31 U.S.C. § 330
    . Under § 330, Congress
    granted to the Secretary the right to “regulate the practice of representatives of
    persons before the Department of the Treasury,” mandating that the Secretary
    require representatives to demonstrate: “(A) good character; (B) good reputation;
    (C) necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to persons
    valuable service; and (D) competency to advise and assist persons in presenting
    their cases.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 330
    (a)(1)-(2).1 Under 
    31 C.F.R. § 10.7
    (c)(1), a
    non-practitioner may represent a taxpayer before the IRS in certain circumstances,
    if he provides satisfactory identification and proof of his authority to represent the