Wright v. Everson , 543 F.3d 649 ( 2008 )
[…] represent a taxpayer before the IRS. Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7521
    ,
    [a]ny attorney, [CPA], enrolled agent, enrolled actuary, or any other
    person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal
    Revenue Service who is not disbarred or suspended from practice
    before the Internal Revenue Service and who has a written power of
    attorney executed by the taxpayer may be authorized by such taxpayer
    to represent the taxpayer in any interview described in subsection (a).
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7521
    (c). Subsection (a) refers to “any in-person interview with any
    taxpayer relating to the determination or collection of any tax.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7521
    (a). A taxpayer also has the right to suspend an interview if he clearly states
    to an IRS officer or employee that he “wishes to consult with an attorney, certified
    public accountant, enrolled agent, enrolled actuary, or any other person permitted
    to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue Service.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7521
    (b)(2). Consequently, we find that Congress has not directly spoken on the
    14
    precise question of whether an unenrolled representative is entitled to represent
    taxpayers before the IRS under 
    31 C.F.R. § 10.7
    (c)(1)(viii), and Congress