Wright v. Everson , 543 F.3d 649 ( 2008 )
[…] 31 C.F.R. § 10.50
    . 
    31 C.F.R. § 10.7
    (c)(2)(ii). Third, a non-practitioner who represents a taxpayer under
    (c)(1) is subject to applicable rules regarding standards of conduct. 
    31 C.F.R. § 10.7
    (c)(2)(iii).
    10.3. An individual may become an enrolled agent after taking a written examination and
    demonstrating special competence in tax matters. 
    31 C.F.R. § 10.4
    (a).
    13
    Through statute, Congress has provided that only attorneys and CPAs may
    represent a person before the IRS. 
    5 U.S.C. § 500
    (b)-(c). No other individuals are
    granted a statutory right to do so. 
    5 U.S.C. § 500
    (d)(1). However, Congress also
    stated that individuals who are neither an attorney nor a CPA are neither granted
    nor denied “the right to appear for or represent a person before an agency or in an
    agency proceeding.” 
    Id.
     Congress has enacted legislation relating to procedures
    involving taxpayer interviews, but has not explicitly defined who is authorized to
    represent a taxpayer before the IRS. Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7521
    ,