Marathon Petroleum Co. v. Aaron R. Cohen ( 2010 )
[…] In re George Ruggiere Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc.,
    
    727 F.2d 1017
    , 1019 (11th Cir. 1984). At the same time, however,
    unhindered use of cash collateral, i.e., “secured ‘property’ may result in
    the dissipation of the estate.” 
    Id.
     Section 363(c)(2) resolves this tension
    6
    between a debtor and a secured creditor by only allowing the debtor to use
    cash collateral after it has procured either the secured creditor’s or the
    bankruptcy court’s permission upon a showing that the secured creditor’s
    interest is adequately protected. 
    Id.
    Section 549(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes a trustee to
    recover unauthorized post-petition transfers of estate property. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 549
    (a) (“[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the
    estate–(1) that occurs after the commencement of this case; and . . . (2)(b)
    that is not authorized under this title or by the court.”). To avoid a
    transfer under Section 549(a) a trustee need only demonstrate: (1) a post-
    petition transfer (2) of estate property (3) which was not authorized by the
    Bankruptcy Code or the court. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 549
    (a) (“[T]he trustee may
    avoid a transfer of property of the estate–(1) that occurs after the
    commencement of the case; and (2)(B) that is not authorized under this
    title or by the court); Manuel v. Allen, 
    217 B.R. 952
    , 955 (Bankr. M.D.
    Fla. 1998) (explaining that pursuant to Section 549, “the criteria for
    avoidance are (1) a transfer; (2) of property of the estate; (3) which
    occurred postpetition; and (4) was not authorized by the Bankruptcy Code