Marathon Petroleum Co. v. Aaron R. Cohen ( 2010 )
[…] benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or if the court so orders, the
    value of such property, from—(1) the initial transferee of such transfer. . .
    .”).
    IV.
    Marathon asserts the bankruptcy and district courts erred because a
    material issue of fact remains regarding whether the funds it received from
    Debtor actually constituted CapitalSource’s cash collateral. Principally,
    Marathon argues that the funds did not constitute CapitalSource’s cash
    collateral under 
    Fla. Stat. § 679.332
    (2) (a replica of U.C.C. § 9-332(b)),
    which provides that “[a] transferee of funds from a deposit account takes
    the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account unless the
    transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the
    secured party.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 679.332
    (2). Relying on this Florida law,
    Marathon contends upon receipt of the funds they became free of
    8
    CapitalSource’s security interest and, therefore, the funds were not cash
    collateral. 1