Marathon Petroleum Co. v. Aaron R. Cohen ( 2010 )
[…] title or by the court); Manuel v. Allen, 
    217 B.R. 952
    , 955 (Bankr. M.D.
    Fla. 1998) (explaining that pursuant to Section 549, “the criteria for
    avoidance are (1) a transfer; (2) of property of the estate; (3) which
    occurred postpetition; and (4) was not authorized by the Bankruptcy Code
    or the court”). After the trustee makes that showing, the party asserting
    7
    an established transfer’s validity bears the burden of proving it valid.
    Fed. R. Bankr. P. 6001. Once a court finds a transfer avoidable, Section
    550(a) allows the trustee to recover the property transferred from the
    initial transferee. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 550
    (a) (“[T]o the extent that a transfer
    is avoided under section . . . 549 . . . the trustee may recover, for the
    benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or if the court so orders, the
    value of such property, from—(1) the initial transferee of such transfer. . .
    .”).
    IV.
    Marathon asserts the bankruptcy and district courts erred because a
    material issue of fact remains regarding whether the funds it received from
    Debtor actually constituted CapitalSource’s cash collateral. Principally,