United States v. Oboh , 65 F.3d 900 ( 1995 )
[…] General in determining whether an alien who is charged with being
    deportable under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1251
     is, in fact, deportable. Section
    1252(b) provides that "the procedure so prescribed shall be the sole
    and exclusive procedure for determining the deportability of an alien
    under this section," and that "[i]n any case in which an alien is
    ordered deported from the United States under the provisions of
    this chapter, or of any other law or treaty, the decision of the Attorney
    General shall be final." (emphasis added). See also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a) ("The Attorney General shall be charged with the
    administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws
    relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except
    insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions,
    and duties conferred upon the President, the Secretary of State, the
    officers of the Department of State, or diplomatic or consular
    officers"); Sale v. Haitian Centers Council, Inc., 
    113 S.Ct. 2549
    ,
    2559-60 (1993).
    The reference to deportation in § 3583(d) is contained in a
    single sentence that does not expressly carve out an exception to
    4
    the Attorney General's authority over immigration matters, and the