United States v. Oboh , 65 F.3d 900 ( 1995 )
[…] § 3583(d) is not only truer to the overall scheme Congress
    developed to deal with questions concerning immigration law, but
    also consistent with the case law interpreting other sentencing
    provisions. District courts historically have lacked the authority to
    order the deportation of alien defendants who appear before them
    for criminal sentencing. United States v. Guevara-Martinez, 
    597 F.2d 954
    , 955 n.1 (5th Cir. 1979) (holding that judiciary lacks
    authority to order deportation).5 E.g., United States v. Olvera, 954
    4
    The former 
    18 U.S.C. § 4212
     (1982), as in effect when the
    Sentencing Reform Act was passed, provided:
    When an alien prisoner subject to
    deportation becomes eligible for parole, the
    Commission may authorize the release of such
    prisoner on condition that such person be
    deported and remain outside the United
    States.
    Such prisoner when his parole becomes
    effective, shall be delivered to the duly
    authorized immigration official for
    deportation.
    5
    Pursuant to Bonner v. City of Prichard, Ala., 
    661 F.2d 1206
    ,
    1209 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc), decisions of the former Fifth
    Circuit entered prior to the split establishing the Eleventh Circuit
    are binding on the Eleventh Circuit.
    
    8 F.2d 788