United States v. Steele , 105 F.3d 603 ( 1997 )
[…] or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States
    or the jurisdiction in which he practices or does research, to distribute, [or]
    dispense . . . a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or
    research.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(21).
    The upshot of all those provisions is that because Steele was acting as an
    agent of a registered pharmacy, he was authorized to dispense controlled
    substances in the course of his professional practice as a pharmacist, but only
    pursuant to a prescription issued by a practitioner. See 21 U.S.C. § 829 (a) -
    (b). That is undisputed. What is disputed between the parties is the meaning and
    effect of § 885(a)(1), which provides:
    It shall not be necessary for the United States to
    negative any exemption or exception set forth in this
    subchapter in any . . . indictment . . . or in any trial . . .
    6
    and the burden of going forward with the evidence with
    respect to any such exemption or exception shall be
    upon the person claiming its benefit.
    The meaning of that provision, as it relates to the issue before us, is evident from
    its plain language: an indictment charging a violation of § 841(a) (1) need not
    negate the course of professional practice exception contained in § 822(b).