Lopez v. First Union National Bank ( 1997 )
[…] Having concluded that the first safe harbor provision does not
    protect First Union from liability for the alleged disclosures, we
    14
    turn now to the second.     The second safe harbor provision protects
    a financial institution's "disclosure pursuant to this subsection."
    
    31 U.S.C. § 5318
    (g)(3).         Disclosures "pursuant to this subsection"
    are disclosures required by the Office of the Treasury Secretary
    under the rule-making authority vested in the Treasury Secretary by
    
    31 U.S.C. § 5318
    (g)(1), which provides:
    The [Treasury] Secretary may require any financial
    institution, and any director, officer, employee, or
    agent of any financial institution, to report any
    suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation
    of law or regulation.
    In February 1996, the Treasury Secretary issued regulations under
    this sub-section.    See 
    12 C.F.R. § 21.11
     (1996); see also 
    61 Fed. Reg. 4326
     (1996); 
    61 Fed. Reg. 4338
     (1996); 
    61 Fed. Reg. 6100
    (1996); 
    61 Fed. Reg. 6095
     (1996).