Lopez v. First Union National Bank ( 1997 )
[…] communications, see, e.g. , 
    18 U.S.C. § 2702
    ; 18 U.S.C. 2711,
    defines the conditions in which the government is entitled to
    access an individual's electronic communications, see 18 U.S.C.
    2703, and provides a civil cause of action for anyone injured by a
    violation of the act's substantive provisions, see 18 U.S.C. 2707.
    In counts I and II of her complaint, Lopez alleges that First
    Union violated her rights under the ECPA.                  In count I, she
    specifically    alleges     that   First     Union    violated    
    18 U.S.C. § 2702
    (a)(1), which provides that "a person or entity providing an
    electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly
    divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication
    while in electronic storage by that service."                    The complaint
    alleges that First Union provided an electronic communication
    service and that First Union provided the United States access to
    on Annunzio-Wylie grounds, judicial economy counsels in favor of
    our addressing them.
    5