Belflower v. United States , 129 F.3d 1459 ( 1997 )
[…] (footnote
    omitted). The Court concluded that “the legislative history suggests that Congress
    at least intended to protect all business property, as well as some additional property
    that might not fit that description, but perhaps not every private home.” 
    Id. at 862
    ,
    
    105 S. Ct. at 2457
    .
    A decade later, the Supreme Court held in United States v. Lopez, 
    514 U.S. 549
    , 
    115 S. Ct. 1624
     (1995), that Congress exceeded its Commerce Clause power
    in enacting the Gun-Free School Zone Act. After outlining the three broad
    3
    Section 844(i) provides:
    Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by
    means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal
    property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate
    or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned . . . fined . . . , or both . . . .
    5
    categories in which Congress may regulate commerce, the Court focused its inquiry
    upon “whether the regulated activity ‘substantially affects' interstate commerce.”
    
    Id. at 559
    , 
    115 S. Ct. at 1630