Belflower v. United States , 129 F.3d 1459 ( 1997 )
[…] a police vehicle as non-commercial does not preclude it from being used in an
    activity that affects interstate commerce. As the Supreme Court noted in Russell,
    the legislative history of § 844(i) indicates that Congress enacted the statute without
    the language “for business purposes” with the specific intent of bringing police
    stations and churches within the scope of the statute. Russell v. United States, 
    471 U.S. 858
    , 860-61, 
    105 S. Ct. 2455
    , 2456-57 (1985). Lopez does not affect the
    Russell Court's analysis on this point because § 844(i) still requires that non-
    commercial buildings or vehicles be “used in interstate or foreign commerce or in
    any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (i).
    In the present case, the 1989 Crown Victoria was used by Deputy Thrower
    in the performance of his law enforcement duties. Although Thrower is the
    designated narcotics officer for Bleckley County, he also patrols traffic and