Belflower v. United States , 129 F.3d 1459 ( 1997 )
[…] Utter, 
    97 F.3d 509
     (11th Cir. 1996);
    United States v. Denalli, 
    73 F.3d 328
     (11th Cir.), modified 
    90 F.3d 444
     (11th Cir.
    1996). In none of these cases did this Court determine that the challenged statute
    exceeded Congress's Commerce Clause power. In only one case, Denalli, did this
    Court find that the government failed to satisfy the interstate commerce nexus
    required for federal jurisdiction. Denalli, 
    73 F.3d at 330-31
    .
    6
    The defendant in Denalli, Raymond Denalli, had been convicted under
    § 844(i) for burning down the home of his neighbors, the Federles. Id. at 329.
    Pursuant to the Supreme Court's holding in Lopez, this Court considered whether
    “the [Federles'] residence was used in any activity affecting interstate or foreign
    commerce.” Denalli, 90 F.3d at 444. The only evidence offered by the Government
    to satisfy this requirement showed that Mr. Federle occasionally produced
    memoranda on his personal computer which he printed out at home and hand