United States v. Condon ( 1998 )
[…] falsif[ying] . . . a material fact”).
    The same observations made by the
    Court in Wells apply to the statute in this
    case, 
    15 U.S.C. § 645
    (a).         Section 645(a) also
    fails     to    mention            materiality         and
    expressly prohibits “any” false statements
    made to the SBA.
    After       Wells,   we        examined        another
    statute for a materiality element. See De
    14
    Castro, 
    113 F.3d 176
     (determining whether
    materiality is element of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1010
    ).
    We decided that section 1010 also includes no
    materiality             element.            Again,     that
    section’s       language         is    similar    to      the
    2
    language in section 645(a).
    2
    Section 1010 provides that:
    Whoever,           for     the     purpose      of
    obtaining any loan . . . from any
    person . . . with the intent that such
    loan   .   .   .   shall   be    offered   to   or
    accepted       by    the        Department      of
    Housing and Urban Development for
    insurance . . . or for the purpose of
    influencing in any way the action
    of such Department, makes, passes,
    15
    Because of the similarities among 
    15 U.S.C. § 645
    (a) and 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 1010
     and 1040,
    and in the light of Wells and De Castro, we
    conclude   that    section      645(a)   does   not
    include the element of materiality. So, the
    district   court’s    instruction         on    the
    elements      of   the        offense    was    not
    erroneous.
    utters, or publishes any statement,
    knowing the same to be false . . .
    shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . .,
    or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1010
     (emphasis added).
    16
    II.     Advice of Counsel Instruction
    Condon argues that the district court
    erred when it failed to instruct the jury
    about his claim of good-faith reliance on