Levine v. Weissing ( 1998 )
[…] nonetheless provides valuable insight into the bankruptcy court’s
    striking shift in perspective regarding a critical question in this
    case -- that is, whether the Levines’ purchase of annuities could
    be characterized as a “transfer” for purposes of bankruptcy law
    prohibiting fraudulent transfers.
    12
    b. Has 
    Fla. Stat. § 726.105
     properly been invoked?
    The Levines further argue that, assuming that a transfer did
    occur in this instance, the annuities are now exempt and cannot be
    contested collaterally through §726.105. That statutory provision
    states, in relevant part:
    (1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
    debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether
    the creditor’s claim arose before or after the
    transfer was made or the obligation was
    incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
    incurred the obligation:
    (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or
    defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
    (b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent
    value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,
    and the debtor:
    1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a
    business or a transaction for which the
    remaining assets of the debtor were
    unreasonably small in relation to the business
    or transaction; or
    2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
    should have believed that he or she would
    13
    incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as
    they became due.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 726.105
    (1). The Levines posit that, notwithstanding the
    language of this statutory provision concerning fraudulent transfers
    or transactions, Florida law historically has held legally-created
    exemptions to be sacrosanct and has declined to place an exempt