Body v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield , 156 F.3d 1098 ( 1998 )
[…] See
    Bonanni Ship Supply, Inc. v. United States, 
    959 F.2d 1558
    , 1561
    (11th Cir. 1992) (holding that “this court may affirm the
    district court where the judgment entered is correct on any legal
    ground regardless of the grounds addressed, adopted or rejected
    by the district court”).
    Subsection 1395h(i) has never been authoritatively construed
    by the federal courts.   This case, therefore, presents a matter
    of first impression for this court.23   We do not interpret the
    subsection in the abstract, however: Like subsection 405(h)
    discussed in part II, subsection 1395h(i)(3) must be read and
    understood in context.
    First and foremost, subsection 1395h(i)(3) appears as part
    of subsection 1395h(i), entitled “Liability of certifying and
    disbursing officers designated under agreement for negligent,
    etc. payments.”   Subsection 1395h(i) reads:
    23
    To our knowledge, the subsection has only been cited by
    one court since it was first enacted in 1965. See Mount Sinai
    Hosp. of Greater Miami, Inc. v. Weinberger, 
    376 F.Supp. 1099
    ,