Monique Simms v. Clifford Joseph Harris, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] Davis. But “the use of the label . . . does not by itself demonstrate the existence of
    a legal ‘partnership’ and all the rights and obligations engendered thereby,” Jerry
    Dickerson Presents, Inc. v. Concert S. Chastain Promotions, 
    579 S.E.2d 761
    , 768
    (Ga. Ct. App. 2003), particularly when that label is used colloquially, as it was
    here.
    8
    Case: 18-13258        Date Filed: 02/05/2019        Page: 9 of 12
    Simms and Davis next contend that Harris is not a member of either of the
    Scales LLCs. 5       The district court rejected this argument based on the LLCs’
    operating agreements, which the court found were binding under Georgia law even
    though unsigned. See O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101(18) (“A limited liability company is
    not required to execute its operating agreement, and, except as otherwise provided
    in the operating agreement, is bound by its operating agreement whether or not the
    limited liability company executes the operating agreement.”). According to these
    agreements, Scales 925 Atlanta, LLC, was wholly owned by Scales 925
    Management, LLC, which, in turn, was jointly owned by Encore, Royal, and two
    individuals. The court, noting that Royal was never a valid LLC, reasoned that any