United States v. Terrence Jermaine Neal , 520 F. App'x 794 ( 2013 )
[…] supports an enhanced sentence under section 841(b)(1)(B).” 
    Id. at 404
    .
    To support a § 841(b)(1)(B) statutory enhancement, the government must
    file an information notifying the defendant of the enhancement and the prior
    convictions upon which it is based. 
    21 U.S.C. § 851
    (a)(1). The defendant may
    respond that the conviction was obtained in violation of the U.S. Constitution, and
    bears the burden of proving the conviction’s constitutional infirmity by a
    preponderance of the evidence. 
    Id.
     § 851(c)(2). However, he may not “challenge
    the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more
    than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.”
    Id. § 851(e). We have upheld the validity of § 851(e)’s limitations period. See
    United States v. Williams, 
    954 F.2d 668
    , 673 (11th Cir. 1992) (holding that §
    851(e)’s limitations period was constitutional because it was “reasonably tailored