Dickens v. Dickens , 401 S.W.3d 489 ( 2013 )
[…] Van Meter v. Smith, 14 S.W.3d 569, 572 (Ky.App.2000). “However, a trial court’s discretion is not unlimited. The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Downing v. Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449 (Ky.App.2001).

    We see no error in the trial court’s determination that deviation from the guidelines was proper given the parties’ combined adjusted gross income. The combined parental income in this case exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline tables. Pursuant to KRS 403.212(5), “[t]he court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.” See also KRS 403.211(3)(e). “As long as the trial court’s discretion comports with the guidelines, or any deviation is adequately justified in writing, this Court will not disturb the trial court’s ruling in this regard.” Downing, 45 S.W.3d at 454 (citation omitted).