Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Miller , 405 S.W.3d 101 ( 2012 )
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 312.002(3) (“Coordinating entity” means “a nonprofit corporation under the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq., Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes) that is a health organization approved and certified by the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners under Chapter 162, Occupations Code.”); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 312.003 (West 2010) (Chapter 312 “applies only if a medical and dental unit and a supported medical or dental school agree, either directly or through a coordinating entity, to provide or cause to be provided medical, dental, or clinical education, training, or research activities in a coordinated or cooperative manner in a public hospital.”). The Commissioner of Health approved the agreement between Baylor College of Medicine and UT regarding AMS, and the State Board of Medical Examiners certified AMS as a nonprofit corporation organized to benefit the public.