Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Miller , 405 S.W.3d 101 ( 2012 )
[…] Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 1701.001(4) (West 2012); see also Cleveland v. City of Elmendorf, Tex., 388 F.3d 522, 529 (5th Cir.2004) (“In order to be a peace officer in the State of Texas, an individual must be both licensed by the [Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education] and be utilized in a capacity that is designated by Texas statute.”) (emphasis in original) (citing Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12). Article 2.12(8) of the code of criminal procedure provides that “officers commissioned under Section 37.081, Education Code, or Subchapter E, Chapter 51, Education Code” are peace officers. Tex.Code *107Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12(8) (West Supp. 2011).9

    In pertinent part, section 51.214 of the education code provides: