Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Miller , 405 S.W.3d 101 ( 2012 )
[…] In Klein, a patient brought suit against a private medical school and a resident physician, Dr. Klein, for medical malpractice. The issue was whether a resident physician working at a public hospital, Ben Taub General Hospital (Ben Taub), under an agreement with his private medical school, could take an interlocutory appeal under section 51.014(a)(5) of the civil practice and remedies code of a trial court order denying a motion for summary judgment based on official immunity. Dr. Klein contended that section 312.007(a) of the health and safety code classified him as a state employee for purposes of his work at Ben Taub. Section 312.007(a) provides:

    A medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is a state agency, and a director, trustee, officer, intern, resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care professional or employee of a medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is an employee of a state agency for purposes of ... determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person’s acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the unit, school, or entity.

    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 312.007(a) (West 2010)(emphasis added).

    Ben Taub is a part of the Harris County Hospital District (the Harris County District), a political subdivision of the State. See Tex.