Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Miller , 405 S.W.3d 101 ( 2012 )
[…] City of Elmendorf, Tex., 388 F.3d 522, 529 (5th Cir.2004) (“In order to be a peace officer in the State of Texas, an individual must be both licensed by the [Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education] and be utilized in a capacity that is designated by Texas statute.”) (emphasis in original) (citing Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12). Article 2.12(8) of the code of criminal procedure provides that “officers commissioned under Section 37.081, Education Code, or Subchapter E, Chapter 51, Education Code” are peace officers. Tex.Code *107Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12(8) (West Supp. 2011).9

    In pertinent part, section 51.214 of the education code provides:

    (a) In any municipality with a population of 1.18 million or more located primarily in a county with a population of 2 million or more, the governing board of a private, nonprofit medical corporation, or of the parent corporation of such medical corporation, that provides police or security services for an institution of higher education or a private postsec-ondary educational institution and other entities located within one of the medical corporation’s or parent corporation’s medical complexes, or that provides police or security services for another medical complex legally affiliated with or owned, leased, managed, or controlled by the medical corporation or parent corporation, may employ and commission police or security personnel to enforce the law of this state within the jurisdiction designated by Subsection (c).
    (b) An officer commissioned under this section may make arrests and has all the powers, privileges, and immunities of a peace officer while performing the officer’s assigned duties within the jurisdiction designated by Subsection (c).
    [[Image here]]
    (d) An officer commissioned under this section is not entitled to compensation or benefits provided by this state or a political subdivision of this state.

    Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 51.214 (West Supp. 2011); see also Tex.