Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Miller , 405 S.W.3d 101 ( 2012 )
[…] Baylor College of Medicine and the University of Texas Medical School at Houston (UT), through the coordinating entity Affiliated Medical Services (AMS), agreed to provide medical care and sendees, and conduct medical education, training and research activities at Ben Taub and other public hospital facilities and clinics owned and operated by the Harris County District. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 312.002(3) (“Coordinating entity” means “a nonprofit corporation under the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq., Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes) that is a health organization approved and certified by the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners under Chapter 162, Occupations Code.”); see also Tex.