Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Miller , 405 S.W.3d 101 ( 2012 )
[…] The Harris County District and its hospitals are “governmental units.” Klein, 315 S.W.3d at 7; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.001(3) (West 2011) (defining “governmental unit”). Baylor College of Medicine, a private, nonprofit medical school, is also a “supported medical school,” which means that it has contracts with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board and receives state funding specifically allocated for training physicians who provide medical care at public hospitals such as Ben Taub. Klein, 315 S.W.3d at 2, 7; see also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 312.002(6) (West 2010) (“supported medical or dental school” means “medical school or dental school organized as non*111profit corporation that is under contract with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board to provide educational services under Subchapter D, Chapter 61, Education Code”).