Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Miller , 405 S.W.3d 101 ( 2012 )
[…] See Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 53 S.W.3d 352, 355 (Tex.2001). The statute controlling appeals from interlocutory orders, section 51.014(a) of the civil practice and remedies code, allows for interlocutory appeals only under limited circumstances. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 51.014(a). The applicability of section 51.014(a) is a question of law that we review de novo. See Tex. A & M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d 835, 840 (Tex.2007).

    Analysis

    Section 51.014(a)(5) of the civil practice and remedies code provides that a person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court denying a motion for summary judgment “that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(5); see also Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d at 843 (“[T]here is no other way to read Section 51.014(a)(5) than to conclude that only ‘an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state’ may appeal an interlocutory order denying a motion for summary judgment.’ ”); Cen-Tex Childcare, Inc. v. Johnson, 339 S.W.3d 734, 736 (Tex.App.Fort Worth 2011, no pet.) (in order to appeal pursuant to section 51.014(a)(5), appellant must be an “individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state”). Official immunity is a common law affirmative defense rendering officials immune from both liability and suit. See Ballantyne v. Champion Builders, Inc., 144 S.W.3d 417, 422 (Tex.2004) (discussing immunity from suit); DeWitt v.