Methodist Hospitals of Dallas v. Miller , 405 S.W.3d 101 ( 2012 )
[…] Stone v. Midland Multifamily Equity REIT, 334 S.W.3d 371, 374 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2011, no pet.).

    . “Employee” is defined under the Texas Tort Claims Act as:

    a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.001(2).

    . In pertinent part, section 312.004 of the health and safety code provides:

    (a)Medical and dental units, supported medical or dental schools, coordinating entities, and public hospitals may make and perform contracts among each other for the coordinated or cooperative clinical education of the students, interns, residents, and fellows enrolled at the units or schools.
    (b) Medical and dental units and supported medical or dental schools may undertake coordination or cooperation of clinical education directly or through a coordinating entity.
    (c) A medical and dental unit, a supported medical or dental school, and a coordinating entity may contract with the owner or operator of a public hospital for the clinical education of students, interns, residents, and fellows enrolled at the unit or school.

    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 312.004 (West 2010).