United States v. Michael Ahearn , 464 F. App'x 813 ( 2012 )
[…] sentence upon revocation of supervised release is two years, when that supervised
    release was imposed for a Class C felony); 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (a)(3) (providing that
    3
    a Class C felony is a felony where the maximum term of imprisonment is 10 or
    more years but less than 25 years).
    Under Florida law, the offense of battery occurs when a person “[a]ctually
    and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or .
    . . [i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person.” FLA. STAT
    § 784.03(1)(a). Ordinarily, a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor
    of the first degree, punishable by a term of imprisonment up to one year. FLA.
    STAT. §§ 784.03(1)(b), 775.082(4)(a). However, a “person who has one prior
    conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any
    second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree,” punishable by
    a term of imprisonment up to five years. FLA. STAT. §§ 784.03(2), 775.082(3)(d).
    We conclude from the record that Ahearn has failed to establish error that is
    plain. See Camacho-Ibarquen, 410 F.3d at 1315. It is not clear from the record