Conner v. Hall , 645 F.3d 1277 ( 2011 )
[…] Fleming v. Zant, 
    386 S.E.2d 339
    , the
    Georgia Supreme Court held that the Georgia Constitution’s cruel and unusual
    punishment clause precluded the execution of mentally retarded persons,
    regardless of when a trial occurred. 
    Id. at 342–43.
    Thus, Fleming applied the ban
    on executing mentally retarded persons retroactively and established procedures to
    be followed to examine mental retardation claims in state habeas proceedings.12
    131(c)(3). If the defendant is found to be guilty but mentally retarded, the death penalty shall not
    be imposed. O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(j) provides:
    In the trial of any case in which the death penalty is sought which commences on or
    after July 1, 1988, should the judge find in accepting a plea of guilty but mentally
    retarded or the jury or court find in its verdict that the defendant is guilty of the crime
    charged but mentally retarded, the death penalty shall not be imposed and the court
    shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life.
    12
    In doing so, Fleming established a two-step process for Georgia courts to follow in
    resolving mental retardation claims raised by petitioners in Fleming’s position:
    When a defendant who was tried before the effective date of the OCGA § 17-7-131(j)
    alleges in a petition for habeas corpus that he or she is mentally retarded, the habeas
    corpus court must first determine whether the petitioner has presented sufficient
    credible evidence, which must include at least one expert diagnosis of mental
    retardation, to create a genuine issue regarding petitioner’s retardation. The court, in
    its discretion, may hold a hearing on the issue, or may make the determination based
    on affidavits, depositions, documents, etc. If, after examining the evidence, the
    habeas corpus court finds that there is a genuine issue, a writ shall be granted for the
    limited purpose of conducting a trial on the issue of retardation only. This trial shall
    be held in the court in which the original trial was conducted. Petitioner shall be
    entitled to a full evidentiary hearing on the issue of retardation. The determination
    shall be made by a jury using the definition of retardation enunciated in the statute.
    See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(a)(3). The petitioner will bear the burden of proving
    retardation by a preponderance of the evidence.
    22
    
    Id. Nine years
    after Fleming, the Georgia Supreme Court held in Turpin v. Hill,
    
    498 S.E.2d 52