Conner v. Hall , 645 F.3d 1277 ( 2011 )
[…] not include the affiants’ phone numbers and addresses.3 In the same order, the
    court dismissed the second petition as successive under O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51,4
    finding the claim could have been raised in an amendment to his original habeas
    petition because Fleming v. Zant5 was decided while Conner’s first state habeas
    3
    As noted above, in Conner’s first state habeas proceeding, the state habeas court
    admitted and considered Conner’s family affidavits which did not contain addresses and
    telephone numbers.
    4
    O.C.G.A . § 9-14-51 provides as follows:
    All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be
    raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised
    are waived unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise
    requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a
    subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not
    reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.
    5
    In Fleming v. Zant, 
    386 S.E.2d 339
    (Ga. 1989), the Georgia Supreme Court held that
    Georgia’s 1988 statutory ban on executing mentally retarded persons applied retroactively, as a
    matter of Georgia constitutional law, to all capital cases in Georgia.