Alea London Limited vs America Home Services, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] damages. 279 Ga. at 429-30
    .
    21
    compensatory,” or damages that were “in part in the nature of punitive damages.”
    But it did not. And arguably even if the Policy’s punitive damages exclusion could
    reasonably be interpreted to extend to treble damages under the TCPA, it also can
    reasonably be interpreted, for the above-discussed reasons, not to extend to TCPA
    treble damages. Therefore, the punitive damages exclusion is at a minimum
    ambiguous, and under Georgia law must be construed against Alea and in favor of
    coverage. See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(5) (“If the construction is doubtful, that which
    goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the
    obligation is generally to be preferred.”); York Ins. 
    Co., 273 Ga. at 712
    (stating
    that, in construing insurance contracts, “exclusions will be strictly construed
    against the insurer and in favor of coverage”). Thus, the district court erred in
    concluding the Policy excluded coverage for TCPA treble damages.