Alea London Limited vs America Home Services, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11; 4WD Part 
    Ctr., 260 Ga. App. at 345
    . That “attorneys’ fees” would be subsumed within the
    24
    Policy’s reference to “damages” is not consistent with a plain, ordinary-meaning
    reading of the Policy. Furthermore, that attorneys’ fees are part of the “expenses of
    litigation” under § 13-6-11 does not mean they become “damages” under the
    Policy. The Policy covers damages and costs but notably does not mention
    attorneys’ fees.
    This plain-language conclusion is also supported by the Policy’s structure.
    See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) (stating that “the whole contract should be looked to in
    arriving at the construction of any part”). The Policy’s Insuring Agreement for
    Coverage B includes this “damages” indemnity:
    We will pay those sums that the insured becomes legally obligated to pay
    as damages because of personal injury or advertising injury to which this
    insurance applies.