Creative Hospitality Ventures, Inc. v. United States Liability Insurance , 444 F. App'x 370 ( 2011 )
[…] number or the card’s expiration date.1
    More specifically, the district court concluded that Defendant Essex owed
    no duty to defend Plaintiff ETL under the Policy because ETL’s issuance of a
    credit card receipt does not constitute a “publication” as required under the
    Policy’s coverage for personal and advertising injury. We agree with the district
    court that “publication” as used in the Policy is unambiguous and that the
    1
    Enacted as an amendment to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681, FACTA
    requires a merchant to truncate the credit or debit card number on a customer’s receipt. FACTA
    provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or
    debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card
    number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale
    or transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1).
    2
    provision of a receipt to a customer involves no “publication” within the meaning
    of the Policy. Accordingly, we affirm.
    I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    A. The Policy
    Plaintiff ETL operates a restaurant in Miami, Florida. During 2008, ETL