McKinnon Q. Pangburn v. Rookies, Inc. d/b/a Rookies Sports Bar ( 2021 )
[…] . It was unbothered that Michael, not James, bought the
    alcohol, because the resort “had reason to know that multiple persons were staying
    in the room with access to and use of all the amenities [including alcohol] in
    exchange for . . . payment.” 
    Id.
     at 293–94. Finding that James fell “within the
    rubric of sale for purposes of this statute,” the court reversed. 
    Id. at 294
    .7
    6 It’s worth noting that the legislature amended the dram shop act since the events
    of this case. The act now explicitly requires a direct sale and service. 
    Iowa Code § 123.92
     (2018) (imposing liability on establishments that “sold and served any
    alcoholic beverage directly to the intoxicated person, provided that the person was
    visibly intoxicated at the time of the sale or service”). That amended language
    supports our holding that the pre-2018 statute covered indirect sales and service.
    See Paul v. Ron Moore Oil Co., 
    487 N.W.2d 337
    , 338 (Iowa 1992) (“We assume
    the amendment sought to accomplish some purpose and was not simply a futile