Leslie Baas v. Michael A. Fewless ( 2018 )
[…] (quoting Webster’s Third New Int’l Dic. 920 (3d ed. 1966)). Whether
    activities challenged under the DPPA are appropriate, we concluded, is answered
    by reference to state law. 
    Id.
    The question then, becomes whether Florida law characterizes lobbying as
    an appropriate government function. Florida’s statute governing lobbying before
    the Florida Legislature defines “lobbyist” as “a person who is principally employed
    for governmental affairs by another person or governmental entity to lobby on
    behalf of that person or governmental entity.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 11.045
    (1)(g) (2015).
    The statute further defines “lobbying” as “influencing or attempting to influence
    legislative action or nonaction through oral or written communication or an attempt
    to obtain the goodwill of a member or employee of the Legislature.”                           §
    11.045(1)(f).     Thus, as a matter of law, attempts to influence the Florida
    Legislature by persons employed to lobby on behalf of a state entity—viz., a
    Florida Sheriff’s Office—are excepted from the DPPA’s purview.