Leslie Baas v. Michael A. Fewless ( 2018 )
[…] Anderson
    4
    Case: 17-11225     Date Filed: 04/02/2018   Page: 5 of 11
    v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    , 248 (1986).
    We view all submitted evidence in the light most favorable to the non-
    moving party. Hillburn v. Murata Elec. N. Am., Inc., 
    181 F.3d 1220
    , 1225 (11th
    Cir. 1999) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)).
    III
    We begin with the DPPA.           The DPPA prohibits the obtainment or
    disclosure of personal information from motor vehicle records for any use not
    permitted under the fourteen specific exceptions delineated in § 2721(b) the Act.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2722
    (a). The exception relevant to this appeal—colloquially known as
    the   “Government     Function     Exception”—permits      disclosure     of   personal
    information for “use by any government agency, including any court or law
    enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions . . . .” 18 U.S.C. 2271(b)(1). The
    chief question here is whether lobbying by a government agent constitutes a
    government function within the meaning of the Government Function Exception.
    Because the DPPA does not define “functions,” interpretation of the term is