Andrew Nathan Worley v. Florida Secretary of State , 717 F.3d 1238 ( 2013 )
[…] something to report, it would make sense that Challengers would be tracking
    contributions anyway. Florida PACs may be subjected to random audits, see 
    id. § 106.22(10), but
    this again is a small burden—especially where the PAC already
    tracks the money it gets in and gives out. Finally, the ongoing reporting
    requirements are not especially burdensome given that Florida law allows PACs to
    25
    Case: 12-14074       Date Filed: 06/14/2013       Page: 26 of 35
    terminate more easily than federal PAC requirements allow. Compare Fla. Stat.
    § 106.03(2)(j) (requiring a Florida PAC to state how it will dispose of its residual
    funds if it terminates) and 
    id. § 106.03(5) (requiring
    a Florida PAC that “disbands
    or determines it will no longer receive contributions or make expenditures” to
    “notify the agency or officer with whom such committee is required to [register]”),
    with 11 C.F.R. §§ 102.3(a)(1), 116.7 (allowing a committee to terminate only upon
    filing a written notice with the Federal Election Commission (FEC) or other
    agency specified under 11 C.F.R. § 105, and only if the PAC settles “outstanding
    debts and obligations”) and