United States v. Robert Eckhardt , 466 F.3d 938 ( 2006 )
[…] 99 S.Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L.Ed.2d 560
     (1979). We review de novo the sufficiency of evidence to support
    convictions. United States v. Diaz-Boyzo, 
    432 F.3d 1264
    , 1269 (11th Cir. 2005).
    Because Eckhardt did not present any evidence following his Rule 29 motion, the
    sufficiency of the evidence against him must be evaluated solely in terms of the
    proof presented in the government’s case-in-chief. United States v. Thomas, 
    987 F.2d 697
    , 702-03 (11th Cir. 1993).
    In Counts V and VI of the Indictment, the government charged Eckhardt
    with violating § 223(a)(1)(A). Section 223(a)(1)(A) prohibits individuals from
    using, in interstate communications, a telecommunications device to knowingly
    make “any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other
    communication which is obscene or child pornography, with intent to annoy,
    abuse, threaten, or harass another person . . . ” Id.
    Count V alleged that Eckhardt said “Hey Sue, why don’t you take one of
    8
    them fuckin’ school buses . . . and use it like a vibrator up your cunt” . . . “ use
    them fuckin’ garbage trucks like a fuckin’ dildo and stick ‘em up your cunt.”