Autauga County Emergency Management Communication District v. ATT ( 2021 )
[…] current call capacity, without respect to how the system is config-
    ured.
    Beyond this, though, the Commission declined to rule fur-
    ther on the specific arguments the parties raised in the district-court
    USCA11 Case: 19-15072       Date Filed: 10/26/2021     Page: 19 of 29
    19-15072               Opinion of the Court                        19
    proceeding, including whether the 911 Fee Parity Provision
    preempted ETSA.
    The 911 Districts now appeal the Commission’s Order di-
    rectly to us under the Hobbs Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
    , which endows
    federal courts of appeals with “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set
    aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of”
    Commission rulings. See Mais v. Gulf Coast Collection Bureau,
    Inc., 
    768 F.3d 1110
    , 1113 (11th Cir. 2014) (“In the Hobbs Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
    , Congress unambiguously deprived the federal dis-
    trict courts of jurisdiction to invalidate FCC orders by giving exclu-