Autauga County Emergency Management Communication District v. ATT ( 2021 )
[…] tory-construction context requires a court to “make a
    USCA11 Case: 19-15072        Date Filed: 10/26/2021     Page: 22 of 29
    22                      Opinion of the Court                 19-15072
    conscientious effort to determine [the meaning of the regulation],
    based on indicia like text, structure, history, and purpose”).
    Starting with the text of the statute, “we presume that Con-
    gress said what it meant and meant what it said.” Harry v.
    Marchant, 
    291 F.3d 767
    , 770 (11th Cir. 2002) (en banc). We focus
    initially on the last sentence of Section 615a-1(f)(1). It states, “For
    each class of subscribers to IP-enabled voice services, the fee or
    charge may not exceed the amount of any such fee or charge appli-
    cable to the same class of subscribers to telecommunications ser-
    vices.” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(1).
    Our first clue comes from the structure of the sentence:
    here, the prepositional phrase “For each class of subscribers to IP-
    enabled voice services” contextualizes the rest of the sentence. So